↑↓ move↵ openesc close

Overage / Compare / LLM APIs

Anthropic API vs Mistral AI API pricing

Verified 2026-10-23 (2 days ago)Source: Anthropic API: platform.claude.com/docs/en/about-claude/pricing, Mistral AI API: mistral.ai/pricingVerified shows the older of the two.

Monthly cost at three volumes

Monthly cost of Anthropic API and Mistral AI API at three volumes and at your own
VolumeAnthropic APIMistral AI API
small1M input, 200K output$0.20 / moClaude Haiku 5.5 (prompt <=100K tokens)$0.12 / moMinistral 3 3B
growing50M input, 10M output$10 / moClaude Haiku 5.5 (prompt <=100K tokens)$6 / moMinistral 3 3B
scale1B input, 200M output$200 / moClaude Haiku 5.5 (prompt <=100K tokens)$120 / moMinistral 3 3B
your volumeset above$10 / moClaude Haiku 5.5 (prompt <=100K tokens)$6 / moMinistral 3 3B

Each cell is the cheapest feasible plan, or the chosen model, at that volume, from the shared Overage cost function. "Cheapest model" only considers models with both an input and an output price listed. Volumes are example scenarios you can edit.

Cheapest model per service, USD per 1M tokens

Cheapest priced model of each service
ServiceCheapest modelInputOutputModels listed
Anthropic APIClaude Haiku 5.5 (prompt <=100K tokens)$0.10$0.5021
Mistral AI APIMinistral 3 3B$0.10$0.1013

Every model

Every model of both services, USD per 1M tokens
ModelServiceInputOutput
Claude Haiku 5.5 (prompt <=100K tokens)Anthropic API$0.10$0.50
Claude Haiku 5.5 (prompt >100K tokens)Anthropic API$0.50$2.50
Claude Haiku 3.5Anthropic API$0.80$4
Claude Haiku 4.5Anthropic API$1$5
Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic API$2$10
Claude Sonnet 5Anthropic API$2$10
Claude Sonnet 4.6Anthropic API$3$15
Claude Sonnet 4.5Anthropic API$3$15
Claude Sonnet 4Anthropic API$3$15
Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic API$4$20
Claude Opus 5Anthropic API$5$25
Claude Opus 4.8Anthropic API$5$25
Claude Opus 4.7Anthropic API$5$25
Claude Opus 4.6Anthropic API$5$25
Claude Opus 4.5Anthropic API$5$25
Claude Fable 5.1Anthropic API$10$50
Claude Mythos 5.1Anthropic API$10$50
Claude Fable 5Anthropic API$10$50
Claude Mythos 5Anthropic API$10$50
Claude Opus 4.1Anthropic API$15$75
Claude Opus 4Anthropic API$15$75
Ministral 3 3BMistral AI API$0.10$0.10
Mistral EmbedMistral AI API$0.10unlisted
Z.ai GLM 5.3 FlashMistral AI API$0.15$0.50
Mistral Small 4Mistral AI API$0.15$0.60
Ministral 3 8BMistral AI API$0.15$0.15
Codestral EmbedMistral AI API$0.15unlisted
Ministral 3 14BMistral AI API$0.20$0.20
CodestralMistral AI API$0.30$0.90
Mistral Large 3Mistral AI API$0.50$1.50
Mistral Large 4Mistral AI API$1.36$4.18
Z.ai GLM 5.3Mistral AI API$1.40$4.40
Mistral Medium 3.5Mistral AI API$1.50$7.50
Voxtral SmallMistral AI APIunlisted$0.40

Models are compared by name and price, never by position. Pick one model per service, or "Cheapest model", in the cost table above.

Tiers, aligned by position

Tiers of Anthropic API and Mistral AI API aligned by position: free, entry, mid, top
PositionAnthropic APIMistral AI API
Freeno tier$0 / moFree
Entryno tier$14.99 / moPro
Midno tier$24.99 / moTeam
Topno tierContact salesEnterprise

Tightest rate limit

Tightest documented rate limit of each service
MeasureAnthropic APIMistral AI API
Tightest limitunlistedunlisted

Changes in the last 90 days

  1. Anthropic API rates added
    Before not listed After $2 input, $10 output per 1M tokensnew