Anthropic API pricing and rate limits
Models and cost at your volume
Claude Fable 5.1: $20 / mo base $0 + Input tokens overage $10 + Output tokens overage $10
Uses the shared Overage cost function. Example volumes you can edit, not vendor data. Cached, batch and cache-write prices are listed below but not added to this total.
| Claude Fable 5.1 | unlisted | $10$10 / | $50 / MTok | $12.50 / MTok | $20 / MTok | / MTok |source | $50$10 / | $50 / MTok | $12.50 / MTok | $20 / MTok | / MTok |source | $0.25a cache hit costs 2.5% of the standard input price ($0.25 USD per million tokens)source | $12.50$10 / | $50 / MTok | $12.50 / MTok | $20 / MTok | / MTok |source | $5For demanding reasoning and long-horizon agentic work | $5 / | $25 / MTok |source | $25For demanding reasoning and long-horizon agentic work | $5 / | $25 / MTok |source | $20 |
| Claude Opus 5.5 | unlisted | $4$4 / MTok | $20 / MTok | $5 / MTok | $8 / MTok | / MToksource | $20$4 / MTok | $20 / MTok | $5 / MTok | $8 / MTok | / MToksource | $0.20($0.20 USD per million tokens on Claude Opus 5.5, $0.10 USD on Claude Sonnet 5.5)source | $5$4 / MTok | $20 / MTok | $5 / MTok | $8 / MTok | / MToksource | $2For long-running agentic coding and knowledge work | $2 / MTok | $10 / MTok |source | $10For long-running agentic coding and knowledge work | $2 / MTok | $10 / MTok |source | $8 |
| Claude Sonnet 5.5 | unlisted | $2$2 / MTok | $10 / MTok | $2.50 / MTok | $4 / MTok | / MToksource | $10$2 / MTok | $10 / MTok | $2.50 / MTok | $4 / MTok | / MToksource | $0.10($0.20 USD per million tokens on Claude Opus 5.5, $0.10 USD on Claude Sonnet 5.5)source | $2.50$2 / MTok | $10 / MTok | $2.50 / MTok | $4 / MTok | / MToksource | $1The best combination of speed and intelligence | $1 / MTok | $5 / MTok |source | $5The best combination of speed and intelligence | $1 / MTok | $5 / MTok |source | $4 |
| Claude Haiku 5.5 (prompt <=100K tokens) | unlisted | $0.10$0.10 / MTokfor prompts up to 100,000 tokens | $0.50 / MTok | $0.125 / MTok | $0.20 / MTok | $0.01 / MToksource | $0.50$0.10 / MTokfor prompts up to 100,000 tokens | $0.50 / MTok | $0.125 / MTok | $0.20 / MTok | $0.01 / MToksource | $0.01$0.10 / MTokfor prompts up to 100,000 tokens | $0.50 / MTok | $0.125 / MTok | $0.20 / MTok | $0.01 / MToksource | $0.125$0.10 / MTokfor prompts up to 100,000 tokens | $0.50 / MTok | $0.125 / MTok | $0.20 / MTok | $0.01 / MToksource | $0.05$0.05 / MTokfor prompts up to 100,000 tokens | $0.25 / MToksource | $0.25$0.05 / MTokfor prompts up to 100,000 tokens | $0.25 / MToksource | $0.20 |
| Claude Haiku 5.5 (prompt >100K tokens) | unlisted | $0.50$0.50 / MTokfor prompts over 100,000 tokens | $2.50 / MTok | $0.625 / MTok | $1 / MTok | $0.05 / MTok |source | $2.50$0.50 / MTokfor prompts over 100,000 tokens | $2.50 / MTok | $0.625 / MTok | $1 / MTok | $0.05 / MTok |source | $0.05$0.50 / MTokfor prompts over 100,000 tokens | $2.50 / MTok | $0.625 / MTok | $1 / MTok | $0.05 / MTok |source | $0.625$0.50 / MTokfor prompts over 100,000 tokens | $2.50 / MTok | $0.625 / MTok | $1 / MTok | $0.05 / MTok |source | $0.25$0.25 / MTokfor prompts over 100,000 tokens | $1.25 / MTok |source | $1.25$0.25 / MTokfor prompts over 100,000 tokens | $1.25 / MTok |source | $1 |
| Claude Mythos 5.1 | unlisted | $10Claude Mythos 5.1 | $10 / MTok | $50 / MTok | $12.50 / MTok | $20 / MTok | / MTok |source | $50Claude Mythos 5.1 | $10 / MTok | $50 / MTok | $12.50 / MTok | $20 / MTok | / MTok |source | $0.25a cache hit costs 2.5% of the standard input price ($0.25 USD per million tokens)source | $12.50Claude Mythos 5.1 | $10 / MTok | $50 / MTok | $12.50 / MTok | $20 / MTok | / MTok |source | $5Claude Mythos 5.1 | $5 / MTok | $25 / MTok |source | $25Claude Mythos 5.1 | $5 / MTok | $25 / MTok |source | $20 |
| Claude Fable 5 | unlisted | $10Claude Fable 5 | $10 / MTok | $50 / MTok | $12.50 / MTok | $20 / MTok | $1 / MTok |source | $50Claude Fable 5 | $10 / MTok | $50 / MTok | $12.50 / MTok | $20 / MTok | $1 / MTok |source | $1Claude Fable 5 | $10 / MTok | $50 / MTok | $12.50 / MTok | $20 / MTok | $1 / MTok |source | $12.50Claude Fable 5 | $10 / MTok | $50 / MTok | $12.50 / MTok | $20 / MTok | $1 / MTok |source | $5Claude Fable 5 | $5 / MTok | $25 / MTok |source | $25Claude Fable 5 | $5 / MTok | $25 / MTok |source | $20 |
| Claude Mythos 5 | unlisted | $10Claude Mythos 5 | $10 / MTok | $50 / MTok | $12.50 / MTok | $20 / MTok | $1 / MTok |source | $50Claude Mythos 5 | $10 / MTok | $50 / MTok | $12.50 / MTok | $20 / MTok | $1 / MTok |source | $1Claude Mythos 5 | $10 / MTok | $50 / MTok | $12.50 / MTok | $20 / MTok | $1 / MTok |source | $12.50Claude Mythos 5 | $10 / MTok | $50 / MTok | $12.50 / MTok | $20 / MTok | $1 / MTok |source | $5Claude Mythos 5 | $5 / MTok | $25 / MTok |source | $25Claude Mythos 5 | $5 / MTok | $25 / MTok |source | $20 |
| Claude Opus 5 | unlisted | $5Claude Opus 5 | $5 / MTok | $25 / MTok | $6.25 / MTok | $10 / MTok | $0.50 / MTok |source | $25Claude Opus 5 | $5 / MTok | $25 / MTok | $6.25 / MTok | $10 / MTok | $0.50 / MTok |source | $0.50Claude Opus 5 | $5 / MTok | $25 / MTok | $6.25 / MTok | $10 / MTok | $0.50 / MTok |source | $6.25Claude Opus 5 | $5 / MTok | $25 / MTok | $6.25 / MTok | $10 / MTok | $0.50 / MTok |source | $2.50Claude Opus 5 | $2.50 / MTok | $12.50 / MTok |source | $12.50Claude Opus 5 | $2.50 / MTok | $12.50 / MTok |source | $10 |
| Claude Opus 4.8 | unlisted | $5Claude Opus 4.8 | $5 / MTok | $25 / MTok | $6.25 / MTok | $10 / MTok | $0.50 / MTok |source | $25Claude Opus 4.8 | $5 / MTok | $25 / MTok | $6.25 / MTok | $10 / MTok | $0.50 / MTok |source | $0.50Claude Opus 4.8 | $5 / MTok | $25 / MTok | $6.25 / MTok | $10 / MTok | $0.50 / MTok |source | $6.25Claude Opus 4.8 | $5 / MTok | $25 / MTok | $6.25 / MTok | $10 / MTok | $0.50 / MTok |source | $2.50Claude Opus 4.8 | $2.50 / MTok | $12.50 / MTok |source | $12.50Claude Opus 4.8 | $2.50 / MTok | $12.50 / MTok |source | $10 |
| Claude Opus 4.7 | unlisted | $5Claude Opus 4.7 | $5 / MTok | $25 / MTok | $6.25 / MTok | $10 / MTok | $0.50 / MTok |source | $25Claude Opus 4.7 | $5 / MTok | $25 / MTok | $6.25 / MTok | $10 / MTok | $0.50 / MTok |source | $0.50Claude Opus 4.7 | $5 / MTok | $25 / MTok | $6.25 / MTok | $10 / MTok | $0.50 / MTok |source | $6.25Claude Opus 4.7 | $5 / MTok | $25 / MTok | $6.25 / MTok | $10 / MTok | $0.50 / MTok |source | $2.50Claude Opus 4.7 | $2.50 / MTok | $12.50 / MTok |source | $12.50Claude Opus 4.7 | $2.50 / MTok | $12.50 / MTok |source | $10 |
| Claude Opus 4.6 | unlisted | $5Claude Opus 4.6 | $5 / MTok | $25 / MTok | $6.25 / MTok | $10 / MTok | $0.50 / MTok |source | $25Claude Opus 4.6 | $5 / MTok | $25 / MTok | $6.25 / MTok | $10 / MTok | $0.50 / MTok |source | $0.50Claude Opus 4.6 | $5 / MTok | $25 / MTok | $6.25 / MTok | $10 / MTok | $0.50 / MTok |source | $6.25Claude Opus 4.6 | $5 / MTok | $25 / MTok | $6.25 / MTok | $10 / MTok | $0.50 / MTok |source | $2.50Claude Opus 4.6 | $2.50 / MTok | $12.50 / MTok |source | $12.50Claude Opus 4.6 | $2.50 / MTok | $12.50 / MTok |source | $10 |
| Claude Opus 4.5 | unlisted | $5Claude Opus 4.5 | $5 / MTok | $25 / MTok | $6.25 / MTok | $10 / MTok | $0.50 / MTok |source | $25Claude Opus 4.5 | $5 / MTok | $25 / MTok | $6.25 / MTok | $10 / MTok | $0.50 / MTok |source | $0.50Claude Opus 4.5 | $5 / MTok | $25 / MTok | $6.25 / MTok | $10 / MTok | $0.50 / MTok |source | $6.25Claude Opus 4.5 | $5 / MTok | $25 / MTok | $6.25 / MTok | $10 / MTok | $0.50 / MTok |source | $2.50Claude Opus 4.5 | $2.50 / MTok | $12.50 / MTok |source | $12.50Claude Opus 4.5 | $2.50 / MTok | $12.50 / MTok |source | $10 |
| Claude Opus 4.1 | unlisted | $15| Claude Opus 4.1 | $15 / MTok | $75 / MTok | $18.75 / MTok | $30 / MTok | $1.50 / MTok |source | $75| Claude Opus 4.1 | $15 / MTok | $75 / MTok | $18.75 / MTok | $30 / MTok | $1.50 / MTok |source | $1.50| Claude Opus 4.1 | $15 / MTok | $75 / MTok | $18.75 / MTok | $30 / MTok | $1.50 / MTok |source | $18.75| Claude Opus 4.1 | $15 / MTok | $75 / MTok | $18.75 / MTok | $30 / MTok | $1.50 / MTok |source | $7.50| Claude Opus 4.1 | $7.50 / MTok | $37.50 / MTok |source | $37.50| Claude Opus 4.1 | $7.50 / MTok | $37.50 / MTok |source | $30 |
| Claude Opus 4 | unlisted | $15| Claude Opus 4 | $15 / MTok | $75 / MTok | $18.75 / MTok | $30 / MTok | $1.50 / MTok |source | $75| Claude Opus 4 | $15 / MTok | $75 / MTok | $18.75 / MTok | $30 / MTok | $1.50 / MTok |source | $1.50| Claude Opus 4 | $15 / MTok | $75 / MTok | $18.75 / MTok | $30 / MTok | $1.50 / MTok |source | $18.75| Claude Opus 4 | $15 / MTok | $75 / MTok | $18.75 / MTok | $30 / MTok | $1.50 / MTok |source | $7.50| Claude Opus 4 | $7.50 / MTok | $37.50 / MTok |source | $37.50| Claude Opus 4 | $7.50 / MTok | $37.50 / MTok |source | $30 |
| Claude Sonnet 5 | unlisted | $2|Claude Sonnet 5|$2 / MTok|$10 / MTok|$2.50 / MTok|$4 / MTok|$0.20 / MTok|source | $10|Claude Sonnet 5|$2 / MTok|$10 / MTok|$2.50 / MTok|$4 / MTok|$0.20 / MTok|source | $0.20Claude Sonnet 5 | / MTok | / MTok | $2.50 / MTok | $4 / MTok | $0.20 / MTok |source | $2.50Claude Sonnet 5 | / MTok | / MTok | $2.50 / MTok | $4 / MTok | $0.20 / MTok |source | $1Claude Sonnet 5 | $1 / MTok | $5 / MTok |source | $5Claude Sonnet 5 | $1 / MTok | $5 / MTok |source | $4 |
| Claude Sonnet 4.6 | unlisted | $3Claude Sonnet 4.6 | $3 / MTok | $15 / MTok | $3.75 / MTok | $6 / MTok | $0.30 / MTok |source | $15Claude Sonnet 4.6 | $3 / MTok | $15 / MTok | $3.75 / MTok | $6 / MTok | $0.30 / MTok |source | $0.30Claude Sonnet 4.6 | $3 / MTok | $15 / MTok | $3.75 / MTok | $6 / MTok | $0.30 / MTok |source | $3.75Claude Sonnet 4.6 | $3 / MTok | $15 / MTok | $3.75 / MTok | $6 / MTok | $0.30 / MTok |source | $1.50Claude Sonnet 4.6 | $1.50 / MTok | $7.50 / MTok |source | $7.50Claude Sonnet 4.6 | $1.50 / MTok | $7.50 / MTok |source | $6 |
| Claude Sonnet 4.5 | unlisted | $3Claude Sonnet 4.5 | $3 / MTok | $15 / MTok | $3.75 / MTok | $6 / MTok | $0.30 / MTok |source | $15Claude Sonnet 4.5 | $3 / MTok | $15 / MTok | $3.75 / MTok | $6 / MTok | $0.30 / MTok |source | $0.30Claude Sonnet 4.5 | $3 / MTok | $15 / MTok | $3.75 / MTok | $6 / MTok | $0.30 / MTok |source | $3.75Claude Sonnet 4.5 | $3 / MTok | $15 / MTok | $3.75 / MTok | $6 / MTok | $0.30 / MTok |source | $1.50Claude Sonnet 4.5 | $1.50 / MTok | $7.50 / MTok |source | $7.50Claude Sonnet 4.5 | $1.50 / MTok | $7.50 / MTok |source | $6 |
| Claude Sonnet 4 | unlisted | $3| Claude Sonnet 4 | $3 / MTok | $15 / MTok | $3.75 / MTok | $6 / MTok | $0.30 / MTok |source | $15| Claude Sonnet 4 | $3 / MTok | $15 / MTok | $3.75 / MTok | $6 / MTok | $0.30 / MTok |source | $0.30| Claude Sonnet 4 | $3 / MTok | $15 / MTok | $3.75 / MTok | $6 / MTok | $0.30 / MTok |source | $3.75| Claude Sonnet 4 | $3 / MTok | $15 / MTok | $3.75 / MTok | $6 / MTok | $0.30 / MTok |source | $1.50| Claude Sonnet 4 | $1.50 / MTok | $7.50 / MTok |source | $7.50| Claude Sonnet 4 | $1.50 / MTok | $7.50 / MTok |source | $6 |
| Claude Haiku 4.5 | unlisted | $1Claude Haiku 4.5 | $1 / MTok | $5 / MTok | $1.25 / MTok | $2 / MTok | $0.10 / MTok |source | $5Claude Haiku 4.5 | $1 / MTok | $5 / MTok | $1.25 / MTok | $2 / MTok | $0.10 / MTok |source | $0.10Claude Haiku 4.5 | $1 / MTok | $5 / MTok | $1.25 / MTok | $2 / MTok | $0.10 / MTok |source | $1.25Claude Haiku 4.5 | $1 / MTok | $5 / MTok | $1.25 / MTok | $2 / MTok | $0.10 / MTok |source | $0.50Claude Haiku 4.5 | $0.50 / MTok | $2.50 / MTok |source | $2.50Claude Haiku 4.5 | $0.50 / MTok | $2.50 / MTok |source | $2 |
| Claude Haiku 3.5 | unlisted | $0.80| Claude Haiku 3.5 | $0.80 / MTok | $4 / MTok | $1 / MTok | $1.60 / MTok | $0.08 / MTok |source | $4| Claude Haiku 3.5 | $0.80 / MTok | $4 / MTok | $1 / MTok | $1.60 / MTok | $0.08 / MTok |source | $0.08| Claude Haiku 3.5 | $0.80 / MTok | $4 / MTok | $1 / MTok | $1.60 / MTok | $0.08 / MTok |source | $1| Claude Haiku 3.5 | $0.80 / MTok | $4 / MTok | $1 / MTok | $1.60 / MTok | $0.08 / MTok |source | $0.40| Claude Haiku 3.5 | $0.40 / MTok | $2 / MTok |source | $2| Claude Haiku 3.5 | $0.40 / MTok | $2 / MTok |source | $1.60 |
USD per 1M tokens. "+" marks a model whose price changes with volume; the standard band is shown. Context in tokens (21 models).
Prices in USD, per the vendor's billing period. Hover or focus a number for the line it came from, with a link to the stored snapshot. "unlisted" means the vendor does not publish it; we never fill the gap.
Rate limits
No rate limits recorded for this service: unlisted.
Change timeline
- Before not listed After $2 input, $10 output per 1M tokensnew
Sources
| URL | Kind | Last captured | Snapshot |
|---|---|---|---|
| platform.claude.com/docs/en/about-claude/pricing | pricing | 2026-10-24 | snap_anthropic-pricing-0_20261023T201203Z |
| platform.claude.com/docs/en/api/rate-limits | limits | 2026-10-24 | snap_anthropic-limits-0_20261023T201034Z |
Report a correction
Spotted a wrong or missing number on Anthropic API? Send the field, the value you see and a source link. Reports with a source are reviewed first.