↑↓ move↵ openesc close

Overage / Compare / LLM APIs

Anthropic API vs Google Gemini API pricing

Verified 2026-10-24 (1 day ago)Source: Anthropic API: platform.claude.com/docs/en/about-claude/pricing, Google Gemini API: ai.google.dev/gemini-api/docs/pricingVerified shows the older of the two.

Monthly cost at three volumes

Monthly cost of Anthropic API and Google Gemini API at three volumes and at your own
VolumeAnthropic APIGoogle Gemini API
small1M input, 200K output$0.20 / moClaude Haiku 5.5 (prompt <=100K tokens)$0.18 / moGemini 2.5 Flash-Lite
growing50M input, 10M output$10 / moClaude Haiku 5.5 (prompt <=100K tokens)$9 / moGemini 2.5 Flash-Lite
scale1B input, 200M output$200 / moClaude Haiku 5.5 (prompt <=100K tokens)$180 / moGemini 2.5 Flash-Lite
your volumeset above$10 / moClaude Haiku 5.5 (prompt <=100K tokens)$9 / moGemini 2.5 Flash-Lite

Each cell is the cheapest feasible plan, or the chosen model, at that volume, from the shared Overage cost function. "Cheapest model" only considers models with both an input and an output price listed. Volumes are example scenarios you can edit.

Cheapest model per service, USD per 1M tokens

Cheapest priced model of each service
ServiceCheapest modelInputOutputModels listed
Anthropic APIClaude Haiku 5.5 (prompt <=100K tokens)$0.10$0.5021
Google Gemini APIGemini 2.5 Flash-Lite$0.10$0.4037

Every model

Every model of both services, USD per 1M tokens
ModelServiceInputOutput
Claude Haiku 5.5 (prompt <=100K tokens)Anthropic API$0.10$0.50
Claude Haiku 5.5 (prompt >100K tokens)Anthropic API$0.50$2.50
Claude Haiku 3.5Anthropic API$0.80$4
Claude Haiku 4.5Anthropic API$1$5
Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic API$2$10
Claude Sonnet 5Anthropic API$2$10
Claude Sonnet 4.6Anthropic API$3$15
Claude Sonnet 4.5Anthropic API$3$15
Claude Sonnet 4Anthropic API$3$15
Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic API$4$20
Claude Opus 5Anthropic API$5$25
Claude Opus 4.8Anthropic API$5$25
Claude Opus 4.7Anthropic API$5$25
Claude Opus 4.6Anthropic API$5$25
Claude Opus 4.5Anthropic API$5$25
Claude Fable 5.1Anthropic API$10$50
Claude Mythos 5.1Anthropic API$10$50
Claude Fable 5Anthropic API$10$50
Claude Mythos 5Anthropic API$10$50
Claude Opus 4.1Anthropic API$15$75
Claude Opus 4Anthropic API$15$75
Gemini 2.5 Flash-LiteGoogle Gemini API$0.10$0.40
Gemini Embedding 2Google Gemini API$0.20unlisted
Gemini 3.1 Flash-LiteGoogle Gemini API$0.25$1.50
Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Image (Nano Banana 2 Lite)Google Gemini API$0.25$1.50
Gemini 3.5 Flash-LiteGoogle Gemini API$0.30$2.50
Gemini 3.8 Flash (Flex)Google Gemini API$0.375$1.875
Gemini 3.6 Flash (Flex)Google Gemini API$0.375$1.875
Gemini 3.1 Flash Image (Nano Banana 2)Google Gemini API$0.50$3
Gemini 3.8 Flash TTSGoogle Gemini API$0.50unlisted
Gemini 3.8 Flash-Lite TTSGoogle Gemini API$0.50unlisted
Gemini 3 Flash PreviewGoogle Gemini API$0.50$3
Gemini 2.5 Flash Native Audio (Live API)Google Gemini API$0.50$2
Gemini 2.5 Flash Preview TTSGoogle Gemini API$0.50unlisted
Gemini 3.8 Flash (Standard)Google Gemini API$0.75$3.75
Gemini 3.6 Flash (Standard)Google Gemini API$0.75$3.75
Gemini 3.8 LiveGoogle Gemini API$0.75$4.50
Gemini 3.8 Live Extended ThinkingGoogle Gemini API$0.75$4.50
Gemini 3.1 Flash Live PreviewGoogle Gemini API$0.75$4.50
Gemini 4 Argon (Flex)Google Gemini API$1$5
Gemini 3.1 Flash TTS PreviewGoogle Gemini API$1unlisted
Gemini 2.5 Pro Preview TTSGoogle Gemini API$1unlisted
Gemini Robotics ER 2 PreviewGoogle Gemini API$1$5
Gemini Robotics ER 2 Streaming PreviewGoogle Gemini API$1$5
Gemini 2.5 Pro (prompt <=200k tokens)Google Gemini API$1.25$10
Gemini 3.8 Flash (Priority)Google Gemini API$1.35$6.75
Gemini 3.6 Flash (Priority)Google Gemini API$1.35$6.75
Gemini Omni FlashGoogle Gemini API$1.50$9
Gemini Nano Banana 2.1Google Gemini API$1.50$7.50
Gemini 4 Argon (Standard)Google Gemini API$2$10
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview (prompt <=200K tokens)Google Gemini API$2$12
Gemini 2.5 Pro (prompt >200k tokens)Google Gemini API$2.50$15
Gemini 4 Argon (Priority)Google Gemini API$3.60$18
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview (prompt >200K tokens)Google Gemini API$4$18
Gemini 4 Argon (Batch)Google Gemini APIunlistedunlisted
Gemini 3.8 Flash (Batch)Google Gemini APIunlistedunlisted
Gemini 3.6 Flash (Batch)Google Gemini APIunlistedunlisted
Gemini 3 Pro Image (Nano Banana Pro)Google Gemini APIunlisted$12

Models are compared by name and price, never by position. Pick one model per service, or "Cheapest model", in the cost table above.

Tiers, aligned by position

Tiers of Anthropic API and Google Gemini API aligned by position: free, entry, mid, top
PositionAnthropic APIGoogle Gemini API
Freeno tier$0 / moFree
Entryno tierContact salesEnterprise
Midno tierno tier
Topno tierno tier

Tightest rate limit

Tightest documented rate limit of each service
MeasureAnthropic APIGoogle Gemini API
Tightest limitunlistedunlisted

Changes in the last 90 days

  1. Anthropic API rates added
    Before not listed After $2 input, $10 output per 1M tokensnew