↑↓ move↵ openesc close

Overage / Compare / LLM APIs

Anthropic API vs Baseten pricing

Verified 2026-10-24 (1 day ago)Source: Anthropic API: platform.claude.com/docs/en/about-claude/pricing, Baseten: www.baseten.co/pricingVerified shows the older of the two.

Monthly cost at three volumes

Monthly cost of Anthropic API and Baseten at three volumes and at your own
VolumeAnthropic APIBaseten
small1M input, 200K output$0.20 / moClaude Haiku 5.5 (prompt <=100K tokens)$0.182 / moDeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731
growing50M input, 10M output$10 / moClaude Haiku 5.5 (prompt <=100K tokens)$9.10 / moDeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731
scale1B input, 200M output$200 / moClaude Haiku 5.5 (prompt <=100K tokens)$182 / moDeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731
your volumeset above$10 / moClaude Haiku 5.5 (prompt <=100K tokens)$9.10 / moDeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731

Each cell is the cheapest feasible plan, or the chosen model, at that volume, from the shared Overage cost function. "Cheapest model" only considers models with both an input and an output price listed. Volumes are example scenarios you can edit.

Cheapest model per service, USD per 1M tokens

Cheapest priced model of each service
ServiceCheapest modelInputOutputModels listed
Anthropic APIClaude Haiku 5.5 (prompt <=100K tokens)$0.10$0.5021
BasetenGPT OSS 120B$0.10$0.5016

Every model

Every model of both services, USD per 1M tokens
ModelServiceInputOutput
Claude Haiku 5.5 (prompt <=100K tokens)Anthropic API$0.10$0.50
Claude Haiku 5.5 (prompt >100K tokens)Anthropic API$0.50$2.50
Claude Haiku 3.5Anthropic API$0.80$4
Claude Haiku 4.5Anthropic API$1$5
Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic API$2$10
Claude Sonnet 5Anthropic API$2$10
Claude Sonnet 4.6Anthropic API$3$15
Claude Sonnet 4.5Anthropic API$3$15
Claude Sonnet 4Anthropic API$3$15
Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic API$4$20
Claude Opus 5Anthropic API$5$25
Claude Opus 4.8Anthropic API$5$25
Claude Opus 4.7Anthropic API$5$25
Claude Opus 4.6Anthropic API$5$25
Claude Opus 4.5Anthropic API$5$25
Claude Fable 5.1Anthropic API$10$50
Claude Mythos 5.1Anthropic API$10$50
Claude Fable 5Anthropic API$10$50
Claude Mythos 5Anthropic API$10$50
Claude Opus 4.1Anthropic API$15$75
Claude Opus 4Anthropic API$15$75
GPT OSS 120BBaseten$0.10$0.50
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731Baseten$0.13$0.26
GLM-5.3-FlashBaseten$0.15$0.50
Nemotron 3.5 Super VLBaseten$0.20$0.50
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017Baseten$0.30$1.20
DeepSeek V4.1 FlashBaseten$0.30$1.20
BeamBaseten$0.40$1.20
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash FastBaseten$0.60$2.40
NVIDIA Nemotron 3 UltraBaseten$0.60$2.40
Muse Spark OpenBaseten$1.25$4.25
DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813Baseten$1.32$3.96
GLM-5.3Baseten$1.40$4.40
GLM-5.2Baseten$1.40$4.40
GLM-5.3 FastBaseten$2.10$6.60
GLM-5.2 FastBaseten$2.10$6.60
Kimi K3Baseten$3$15

Models are compared by name and price, never by position. Pick one model per service, or "Cheapest model", in the cost table above.

Tiers, aligned by position

Tiers of Anthropic API and Baseten aligned by position: free, entry, mid, top
PositionAnthropic APIBaseten
Freeno tier$0 / moBasic
Entryno tierContact salesPro
Midno tierno tier
Topno tierContact salesEnterprise

Tightest rate limit

Tightest documented rate limit of each service
MeasureAnthropic APIBaseten
Tightest limitunlistedunlisted

Changes in the last 90 days

  1. Anthropic API rates added
    Before not listed After $2 input, $10 output per 1M tokensnew