Serper pricing and rate limits
Cost at your volume
| Tier | Monthly cost | Breakdown |
|---|---|---|
| Freeunlisted | unlisted | |
| Starter$50 once | $0 / mo cheapest | base $0 |
| Standard$375 once | $0 / mo | base $0 |
| Scale$1,250 once | $0 / mo | base $0 |
| Ultimate$3,750 once | $0 / mo | base $0 |
Cheapest: Starter at $0/mo.
Example volumes you can edit; not vendor data. Costs use the shared Overage cost function, identical to the API and MCP. Usage the vendor does not price is excluded, never guessed. Optional add-ons are not included in these totals. Overage marked pay-as-you-go applies only if you enable it; otherwise the allowance is a hard cap.
Tiers
| Item | Free | Starter | Standard | Scale | Ultimate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base price | |||||
| Price | unlisted | $50 once$50*source | $375 once$375*source | $1,250 once$1250*source | $3,750 once$3750*source |
| Included | |||||
| Search requests | 2,500 / once Get 2,500 free queriessource | 50,000 / once Submit 50,000 queriessource 50,000 / cap Submit 50,000 queriessource | 500,000 / once Submit 500,000 queriessource 500,000 / cap Submit 500,000 queriessource | 2,500,000 / once Submit 2,500,000 queriessource 2,500,000 / cap Submit 2,500,000 queriessource | 12,500,000 / once Submit 12,500,000 queriessource 12,500,000 / cap Submit 12,500,000 queriessource |
| Rate limits | |||||
| API requests per secondper org | unlisted | 5050 queries per secondsource | 100100 queries per secondsource | 200200 queries per secondsource | 300300 queries per secondsource |
Prices in USD, per the vendor's billing period. Hover or focus a number for the line it came from, with a link to the stored snapshot. "unlisted" means the vendor does not publish it; we never fill the gap.
Rate limits
| Tier | Metric | Limit | Window | Scope | How we know |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starter | API requests | 5050 queries per secondsource | per second | per org | documented |
| Standard | API requests | 100100 queries per secondsource | per second | per org | documented |
| Scale | API requests | 200200 queries per secondsource | per second | per org | documented |
| Ultimate | API requests | 300300 queries per secondsource | per second | per org | documented |
Change timeline
No changes recorded.
Tracking began 2026-10-24; no change has been detected since.
Sources
| URL | Kind | Last captured | Snapshot |
|---|---|---|---|
| serper.dev | pricing | 2026-10-24 | snap_serper-pricing-0_20261023T210716Z |
Report a correction
Spotted a wrong or missing number on Serper? Send the field, the value you see and a source link. Reports with a source are reviewed first.