↑↓ move↵ openesc close

Overage / Search

SerpApi pricing and rate limits

Searchserpapi.comReport a correctionChange history (0)

Verified 2026-10-24 (1 day ago)Source: serpapi.com/pricing

Cost at your volume

Monthly cost per tier at the volume entered above
TierMonthly costBreakdown
Starter$25 / monot feasibleexceeds 1,000 Search requests included
Developer$75 / monot feasibleexceeds 5,000 Search requests included
Production$150 / mo$150 / mo cheapestbase $150
Big Data$275 / mo$275 / mobase $275
Free$0 / monot feasibleexceeds 250 Search requests included
EnterpriseContact salesunlistedContact sales
Searcher$725 / mo$725 / mobase $725
Volume$1,475 / mo$1,475 / mobase $1,475
Infrastructure$2,750 / mo$2,750 / mobase $2,750

Cheapest: Production at $150/mo. Starter ruled out: Search requests exceeds its 1,000 included. Developer ruled out: Search requests exceeds its 5,000 included. Free ruled out: Search requests exceeds its 250 included.

Example volumes you can edit; not vendor data. Costs use the shared Overage cost function, identical to the API and MCP. Usage the vendor does not price is excluded, never guessed. Optional add-ons are not included in these totals. Overage marked pay-as-you-go applies only if you enable it; otherwise the allowance is a hard cap.

Tiers

SerpApi tiers: price, included allowances, overage rates, limits and features
ItemStarterDeveloperProductionBig DataFreeEnterpriseSearcherVolumeInfrastructure
Base price
Price$25 / mo|Starter$25 / monthGet Started|1,000|200||||$25|Get Started| source$75 / mo|Developer$75 / monthGet Started|5,000|1,000||||$75|Get Started| source$150 / mo|Production$150 / monthGet Started|15,000|3,000||||$150|Get Started| source$275 / mo|Big Data$275 / monthGet Started|30,000|6,000||||$275|Get Started| source$0 / mo$ 0 sourceContact salesprice unlisted$725 / mo|Searcher$725 / monthGet Started|100,000|20,000||||$725|Get Started| source$1,475 / mo|Volume$1,475 / monthGet Started|250,000|50,000||||$1,475|Get Started| source$2,750 / mo|Infrastructure$2,750 / monthGet Started|500,000|100,000||||$2,750|Get Started| source
Included
Search requests
1,000 / mo|Starter$25 / monthGet Started|1,000|200||||$25|Get Started| source
5,000 / mo|Developer$75 / monthGet Started|5,000|1,000||||$75|Get Started| source
15,000 / mo|Production$150 / monthGet Started|15,000|3,000||||$150|Get Started| source
30,000 / mo|Big Data$275 / monthGet Started|30,000|6,000||||$275|Get Started| source
250 / mo250 searches per month source
unlisted
100,000 / mo|Searcher$725 / monthGet Started|100,000|20,000||||$725|Get Started| source
250,000 / mo|Volume$1,475 / monthGet Started|250,000|50,000||||$1,475|Get Started| source
500,000 / mo|Infrastructure$2,750 / monthGet Started|500,000|100,000||||$2,750|Get Started| source
Rate limits
API requests per hourper org200|Starter$25 / monthGet Started|1,000|200||||$25|Get Started| source1,000|Developer$75 / monthGet Started|5,000|1,000||||$75|Get Started| source3,000|Production$150 / monthGet Started|15,000|3,000||||$150|Get Started| source6,000|Big Data$275 / monthGet Started|30,000|6,000||||$275|Get Started| source5050 throughput per hour sourceunlisted20,000|Searcher$725 / monthGet Started|100,000|20,000||||$725|Get Started| source50,000|Volume$1,475 / monthGet Started|250,000|50,000||||$1,475|Get Started| source100,000|Infrastructure$2,750 / monthGet Started|500,000|100,000||||$2,750|Get Started| source

Prices in USD, per the vendor's billing period. Hover or focus a number for the line it came from, with a link to the stored snapshot. "unlisted" means the vendor does not publish it; we never fill the gap.

Rate limits

Rate limits by tier: metric, limit, window, scope and how we know
TierMetricLimitWindowScopeHow we know
StarterAPI requests200|Starter$25 / monthGet Started|1,000|200||||$25|Get Started| sourceper hourper orgdocumented
DeveloperAPI requests1,000|Developer$75 / monthGet Started|5,000|1,000||||$75|Get Started| sourceper hourper orgdocumented
ProductionAPI requests3,000|Production$150 / monthGet Started|15,000|3,000||||$150|Get Started| sourceper hourper orgdocumented
Big DataAPI requests6,000|Big Data$275 / monthGet Started|30,000|6,000||||$275|Get Started| sourceper hourper orgdocumented
FreeAPI requests5050 throughput per hour sourceper hourper orgdocumented
SearcherAPI requests20,000|Searcher$725 / monthGet Started|100,000|20,000||||$725|Get Started| sourceper hourper orgdocumented
VolumeAPI requests50,000|Volume$1,475 / monthGet Started|250,000|50,000||||$1,475|Get Started| sourceper hourper orgdocumented
InfrastructureAPI requests100,000|Infrastructure$2,750 / monthGet Started|500,000|100,000||||$2,750|Get Started| sourceper hourper orgdocumented

Change timeline

No changes recorded.

Tracking began 2026-10-24; no change has been detected since.

Sources

Captured source pages and their last snapshot
URLKindLast capturedSnapshot
serpapi.com/pricingpricing2026-10-24snap_serpapi-pricing-0_20261023T210709Z

Report a correction

Spotted a wrong or missing number on SerpApi? Send the field, the value you see and a source link. Reports with a source are reviewed first.