SerpApi pricing and rate limits
Cost at your volume
| Tier | Monthly cost | Breakdown |
|---|---|---|
| Starter$25 / mo | not feasible | exceeds 1,000 Search requests included |
| Developer$75 / mo | not feasible | exceeds 5,000 Search requests included |
| Production$150 / mo | $150 / mo cheapest | base $150 |
| Big Data$275 / mo | $275 / mo | base $275 |
| Free$0 / mo | not feasible | exceeds 250 Search requests included |
| EnterpriseContact sales | unlisted | Contact sales |
| Searcher$725 / mo | $725 / mo | base $725 |
| Volume$1,475 / mo | $1,475 / mo | base $1,475 |
| Infrastructure$2,750 / mo | $2,750 / mo | base $2,750 |
Cheapest: Production at $150/mo. Starter ruled out: Search requests exceeds its 1,000 included. Developer ruled out: Search requests exceeds its 5,000 included. Free ruled out: Search requests exceeds its 250 included.
Example volumes you can edit; not vendor data. Costs use the shared Overage cost function, identical to the API and MCP. Usage the vendor does not price is excluded, never guessed. Optional add-ons are not included in these totals. Overage marked pay-as-you-go applies only if you enable it; otherwise the allowance is a hard cap.
Tiers
| Item | Starter | Developer | Production | Big Data | Free | Enterprise | Searcher | Volume | Infrastructure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base price | |||||||||
| Price | $25 / mo|Starter$25 / monthGet Started|1,000|200||||$25|Get Started|source | $75 / mo|Developer$75 / monthGet Started|5,000|1,000||||$75|Get Started|source | $150 / mo|Production$150 / monthGet Started|15,000|3,000||||$150|Get Started|source | $275 / mo|Big Data$275 / monthGet Started|30,000|6,000||||$275|Get Started|source | $0 / mo$ 0source | Contact salesprice unlisted | $725 / mo|Searcher$725 / monthGet Started|100,000|20,000||||$725|Get Started|source | $1,475 / mo|Volume$1,475 / monthGet Started|250,000|50,000||||$1,475|Get Started|source | $2,750 / mo|Infrastructure$2,750 / monthGet Started|500,000|100,000||||$2,750|Get Started|source |
| Included | |||||||||
| Search requests | 1,000 / mo |Starter$25 / monthGet Started|1,000|200||||$25|Get Started|source | 5,000 / mo |Developer$75 / monthGet Started|5,000|1,000||||$75|Get Started|source | 15,000 / mo |Production$150 / monthGet Started|15,000|3,000||||$150|Get Started|source | 30,000 / mo |Big Data$275 / monthGet Started|30,000|6,000||||$275|Get Started|source | 250 / mo 250 searches per monthsource | unlisted | 100,000 / mo |Searcher$725 / monthGet Started|100,000|20,000||||$725|Get Started|source | 250,000 / mo |Volume$1,475 / monthGet Started|250,000|50,000||||$1,475|Get Started|source | 500,000 / mo |Infrastructure$2,750 / monthGet Started|500,000|100,000||||$2,750|Get Started|source |
| Rate limits | |||||||||
| API requests per hourper org | 200|Starter$25 / monthGet Started|1,000|200||||$25|Get Started|source | 1,000|Developer$75 / monthGet Started|5,000|1,000||||$75|Get Started|source | 3,000|Production$150 / monthGet Started|15,000|3,000||||$150|Get Started|source | 6,000|Big Data$275 / monthGet Started|30,000|6,000||||$275|Get Started|source | 5050 throughput per hoursource | unlisted | 20,000|Searcher$725 / monthGet Started|100,000|20,000||||$725|Get Started|source | 50,000|Volume$1,475 / monthGet Started|250,000|50,000||||$1,475|Get Started|source | 100,000|Infrastructure$2,750 / monthGet Started|500,000|100,000||||$2,750|Get Started|source |
Prices in USD, per the vendor's billing period. Hover or focus a number for the line it came from, with a link to the stored snapshot. "unlisted" means the vendor does not publish it; we never fill the gap.
Rate limits
| Tier | Metric | Limit | Window | Scope | How we know |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starter | API requests | 200|Starter$25 / monthGet Started|1,000|200||||$25|Get Started|source | per hour | per org | documented |
| Developer | API requests | 1,000|Developer$75 / monthGet Started|5,000|1,000||||$75|Get Started|source | per hour | per org | documented |
| Production | API requests | 3,000|Production$150 / monthGet Started|15,000|3,000||||$150|Get Started|source | per hour | per org | documented |
| Big Data | API requests | 6,000|Big Data$275 / monthGet Started|30,000|6,000||||$275|Get Started|source | per hour | per org | documented |
| Free | API requests | 5050 throughput per hoursource | per hour | per org | documented |
| Searcher | API requests | 20,000|Searcher$725 / monthGet Started|100,000|20,000||||$725|Get Started|source | per hour | per org | documented |
| Volume | API requests | 50,000|Volume$1,475 / monthGet Started|250,000|50,000||||$1,475|Get Started|source | per hour | per org | documented |
| Infrastructure | API requests | 100,000|Infrastructure$2,750 / monthGet Started|500,000|100,000||||$2,750|Get Started|source | per hour | per org | documented |
Change timeline
No changes recorded.
Tracking began 2026-10-24; no change has been detected since.
Sources
| URL | Kind | Last captured | Snapshot |
|---|---|---|---|
| serpapi.com/pricing | pricing | 2026-10-24 | snap_serpapi-pricing-0_20261023T210709Z |
Report a correction
Spotted a wrong or missing number on SerpApi? Send the field, the value you see and a source link. Reports with a source are reviewed first.