Pinecone pricing and rate limits
Cost at your volume
| Tier | Monthly cost | Breakdown |
|---|---|---|
| Starter$0 / mo | $0 / mo cheapest | base $0 |
| Builder$20 / mo | $20 / mo | base $20 |
| Standard$50 / mo | $50 / mo | base $50 |
| Enterprise$500 / mo | $500 / mo | base $500 |
Cheapest: Starter at $0/mo.
Example volumes you can edit; not vendor data. Costs use the shared Overage cost function, identical to the API and MCP. Usage the vendor does not price is excluded, never guessed. Optional add-ons are not included in these totals. Overage marked pay-as-you-go applies only if you enable it; otherwise the allowance is a hard cap.
Tiers
| Item | Starter | Builder | Standard | Enterprise |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base price | ||||
| Price | $0 / moFreesource | $20 / mo$20/month flatsource | $50 / moYou'll be charged a minimum of $50/month. Once your usage exceeds this amount, you'll pay as you go.source | $500 / moYou'll be charged a minimum of $500/month. Once your usage exceeds this amount, you'll pay as you go.source |
| Included | ||||
| Read requests (GET / Class B / read units) | 1,000,000 / mo |Read units per month per org|1,000,000|2,000,000|Unlimited|Unlimited|source | 2,000,000 / mo |Read units per month per org|1,000,000|2,000,000|Unlimited|Unlimited|source | unlisted | unlisted |
| Write requests (PUT / Class A / write units) | 2,000,000 / mo |Write units per month per org|2,000,000|5,000,000|Unlimited|Unlimited|source | 5,000,000 / mo |Write units per month per org|2,000,000|5,000,000|Unlimited|Unlimited|source | unlisted | unlisted |
| Vendor credits | unlisted | unlisted | 300 / once 3 week trial includes $300 creditssource | unlisted |
| Features | ||||
| sso | unlisted | unlisted | yes | unlisted |
| uptime sla | unlisted | unlisted | unlisted | 99.95% |
| audit logs | unlisted | unlisted | unlisted | yes |
Prices in USD, per the vendor's billing period. Hover or focus a number for the line it came from, with a link to the stored snapshot. "unlisted" means the vendor does not publish it; we never fill the gap.
Rate limits
No rate limits recorded for this service: unlisted.
Change timeline
No changes recorded.
Tracking began 2026-10-24; no change has been detected since.
Sources
| URL | Kind | Last captured | Snapshot |
|---|---|---|---|
| www.pinecone.io/pricing/ | pricing | 2026-10-24 | snap_pinecone-pricing-0_20261024T025200Z |
| docs.pinecone.io/reference/api/database-limits/rate-limits | limits | 2026-10-24 | snap_pinecone-limits-0_20261023T224333Z |
Report a correction
Spotted a wrong or missing number on Pinecone? Send the field, the value you see and a source link. Reports with a source are reviewed first.