PagerDuty pricing and rate limits
PD Reliability Platform
| Tier | Monthly cost | Breakdown |
|---|---|---|
| Starter$2,800 / yr | $233.333333 / mo cheapest | base $233.333333 |
| Essential$12,000 / yr | $1,000 / mo | base $1,000 |
| UltimateContact sales | unlisted | Contact sales |
| Plus$48,000 / yr | $4,000 / mo | base $4,000 |
Cheapest: Starter at $233.333333/mo.
Example volumes you can edit; not vendor data. Costs use the shared Overage cost function, identical to the API and MCP. Usage the vendor does not price is excluded, never guessed. Optional add-ons are not included in these totals. Overage marked pay-as-you-go applies only if you enable it; otherwise the allowance is a hard cap.
PD Reliability Platform tiers
| Item | Starter | Essential | Ultimate | Plus |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base price | ||||
| Price | $2,800 / yr$2,800platform fee per yearsource$233.333333 / mo normalized | $12,000 / yr$12,000platform fee per yearsource$1,000 / mo normalized | Contact salesprice unlisted | $48,000 / yr$48,000 / yearsource$4,000 / mo normalized |
| Included | ||||
| Seats | 10 / cap 10 seatssource | 20 / cap 20 seatssource | 500 / cap 500 seatssource | unlisted |
| Events / errors / spans | 5,000 / cap 5,000 Signal Intelligence Eventssource | 40,000 / cap 40,000 Signal Intelligence Eventssource | 2,000,000 / cap 2,000,000 Signal Intelligence Eventssource | unlisted |
| Rate limits | ||||
| API requests per minuteper key | 960Each Account API Key is allowed 960 requests per minute.source | 960Each Account API Key is allowed 960 requests per minute.source | 960Each Account API Key is allowed 960 requests per minute.source | 960Each Account API Key is allowed 960 requests per minute.source |
Incident Management
| Tier | Monthly cost | Breakdown |
|---|---|---|
| Free$0 / mo | not feasible | exceeds 100 SMS sent included |
| Professional$25 / mo | $25 / mo cheapest | base $25 + SMS sent: unpriced (excludes unpriced usage) |
Cheapest: Professional at $25/mo. Free ruled out: SMS sent exceeds its 100 included.
Example volumes you can edit; not vendor data. Costs use the shared Overage cost function, identical to the API and MCP. Usage the vendor does not price is excluded, never guessed. Optional add-ons are not included in these totals. Overage marked pay-as-you-go applies only if you enable it; otherwise the allowance is a hard cap.
Incident Management tiers
| Item | Free | Professional |
|---|---|---|
| Base price | ||
| Price | $0 / mo$0per yearsource | $25 / mo$25$21Save $48/user annuallyper user / monthsourceper seat |
| Included | ||
| Seats | 5 / cap 5 userssource | unlisted |
| SMS sent | 100 / mo 100/monthsource | unlisted |
| Rate limits | ||
| API requests per minuteper key | 960Each Account API Key is allowed 960 requests per minute.source | 960Each Account API Key is allowed 960 requests per minute.source |
Prices in USD, per the vendor's billing period. Hover or focus a number for the line it came from, with a link to the stored snapshot. "unlisted" means the vendor does not publish it; we never fill the gap.
Rate limits
| Product | Tier | Metric | Limit | Window | Scope | How we know |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PD Reliability Platform | Starter | API requests | 960Each Account API Key is allowed 960 requests per minute.source | per minute | per key | documented |
| PD Reliability Platform | Essential | API requests | 960Each Account API Key is allowed 960 requests per minute.source | per minute | per key | documented |
| PD Reliability Platform | Ultimate | API requests | 960Each Account API Key is allowed 960 requests per minute.source | per minute | per key | documented |
| Incident Management | Free | API requests | 960Each Account API Key is allowed 960 requests per minute.source | per minute | per key | documented |
| Incident Management | Professional | API requests | 960Each Account API Key is allowed 960 requests per minute.source | per minute | per key | documented |
| PD Reliability Platform | Plus | API requests | 960Each Account API Key is allowed 960 requests per minute.source | per minute | per key | documented |
Change timeline
No changes recorded.
Tracking began 2026-10-24; no change has been detected since.
Sources
| URL | Kind | Last captured | Snapshot |
|---|---|---|---|
| www.pagerduty.com/pricing/ | pricing | 2026-10-24 | snap_pagerduty-pricing-0_20261024T025238Z |
| docs.pagerduty.com/developer/rest-api-rate-limits | limits | 2026-10-24 | snap_pagerduty-limits-0_20261023T224739Z |
Report a correction
Spotted a wrong or missing number on PagerDuty? Send the field, the value you see and a source link. Reports with a source are reviewed first.