Mailtrap pricing and rate limits
Email API/SMTP
| Tier | Monthly cost | Breakdown |
|---|---|---|
| Free$0 / mo | not feasible | exceeds 4,000 Emails sent included |
| Basic$15 / mo | $15 / mo cheapest | base $15 |
| Business$85 / mo | $85 / mo | base $85 |
| Enterprise$750 / mo | $750 / mo | base $750 |
Cheapest: Basic at $15/mo. Free ruled out: Emails sent exceeds its 4,000 included.
Example volumes you can edit; not vendor data. Costs use the shared Overage cost function, identical to the API and MCP. Usage the vendor does not price is excluded, never guessed. Optional add-ons are not included in these totals. Overage marked pay-as-you-go applies only if you enable it; otherwise the allowance is a hard cap.
Email API/SMTP tiers
| Item | Free | Basic | Business | Enterprise |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base price | ||||
| Price | $0 / mo$0 $0 /monthsource | $15 / mo$15 $15 /monthsource | $85 / mo$85 $85 /monthsource | $750 / mo$750 $750 /monthsource |
| Included | ||||
| Emails sent | 4,000 / mo 4,000 emailssource | 10,000 / mo 10,000 emailssource | 100,000 / mo 100,000 emailssource | 1,500,000 / mo 1,500,000 emailssource |
| Seats | 1 / cap 1 usersource | 3 / cap 3 userssource | 100 / cap 100 userssource | unlisted |
| Overage rates | ||||
| Emails sent | unlisted | $1 per 1,000 $1source$1 / 1,000 emails | $0.88 per 1,000 $0,88source$0.88 / 1,000 emails | $0.55 per 1,000 $0,55source$0.55 / 1,000 emails |
| Rate limits | ||||
| Emails sent per dayper org | 150150 emails/daysource | unlisted | unlisted | unlisted |
| API requests per secondper key | 15150 requestssource | 15150 requestssource | 15150 requestssource | 15150 requestssource |
| Features | ||||
| data retention days | 33 days of email logssource | 55 days of email logssource | 1515 days of email logssource | 3030 days of email logssource |
| dedicated ip | unlisted | no | yes | unlisted |
Email Sandbox
| Tier | Monthly cost | Breakdown |
|---|---|---|
| Free$0 / mo | not feasible | exceeds 50 Emails sent included |
| Basic$17 / mo | not feasible | exceeds 500 Emails sent included |
| Team$42 / mo | $42 / mo cheapest | base $42 |
| Business$123 / mo | $123 / mo | base $123 |
| Enterprise$498 / mo | $498 / mo | base $498 + Emails sent: unpriced (excludes unpriced usage) |
Cheapest: Team at $42/mo. Free ruled out: Emails sent exceeds its 50 included. Basic ruled out: Emails sent exceeds its 500 included.
Example volumes you can edit; not vendor data. Costs use the shared Overage cost function, identical to the API and MCP. Usage the vendor does not price is excluded, never guessed. Optional add-ons are not included in these totals. Overage marked pay-as-you-go applies only if you enable it; otherwise the allowance is a hard cap.
Email Sandbox tiers
| Item | Free | Basic | Team | Business | Enterprise |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base price | |||||
| Price | $0 / mo$0 $0 /monthsource | $17 / mo$17 $14 /monthsource | $42 / mo$42 $34 /monthsource | $123 / mo$123 $99 /monthsource | $498 / mo$498 $399 /monthsource |
| Included | |||||
| Seats | 1 / cap 1 usersource | 3 / cap 3 userssource | 5 / cap 5 userssource | 50 / cap 50 userssource | unlisted |
| Emails sent | 50 / mo 50 test emailssource | 500 / mo 500 test emailssource | 5,000 / mo 5,000 test emailssource | 50,000 / mo 50,000 test emailssource | unlisted |
| Rate limits | |||||
| API requests per secondper key | 15150 requestssource | 15150 requestssource | 15150 requestssource | 15150 requestssource | 15150 requestssource |
| Features | |||||
| sso | unlisted | unlisted | unlisted | no | yes |
Email Marketing
| Tier | Monthly cost | Breakdown |
|---|---|---|
| Free$0 / mo | not feasible | exceeds 1,500 Emails sent included |
| Essential$15 / mo | $15 / mo cheapest | base $15 |
| Pro$59 / mo | $59 / mo | base $59 |
Cheapest: Essential at $15/mo. Free ruled out: Emails sent exceeds its 1,500 included.
Example volumes you can edit; not vendor data. Costs use the shared Overage cost function, identical to the API and MCP. Usage the vendor does not price is excluded, never guessed. Optional add-ons are not included in these totals. Overage marked pay-as-you-go applies only if you enable it; otherwise the allowance is a hard cap.
Email Marketing tiers
| Item | Free | Essential | Pro |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base price | |||
| Price | $0 / mo$0 $0 /monthsource | $15 / mo$15 $12 /monthsource | $59 / mo$59 $47 /monthsource |
| Included | |||
| Contacts / subscribers / profiles | 500 / cap 500 contactssource | 10,000 / cap 10,000 contactssource | 25,000 / cap 25,000 contactssource |
| Emails sent | 1,500 / mo 1,500 emailssource | 30,000 / mo 30,000 emails 75,000 emailssource | 125,000 / mo 125,000 emails 250,000 emails 500,000 emails 1,250,000 emails 1.25M+ emailssource |
| Rate limits | |||
| API requests per secondper key | 15150 requestssource | 15150 requestssource | 15150 requestssource |
| Features | |||
| dedicated ip | unlisted | unlisted | yes |
Prices in USD, per the vendor's billing period. Hover or focus a number for the line it came from, with a link to the stored snapshot. "unlisted" means the vendor does not publish it; we never fill the gap.
Rate limits
| Product | Tier | Metric | Limit | Window | Scope | How we know |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Email API/SMTP | Free | Emails sent | 150150 emails/daysource | per day | per org | documented |
| Email API/SMTP | Free | API requests | 15150 requestssource | per second | per key | documented |
| Email API/SMTP | Basic | API requests | 15150 requestssource | per second | per key | documented |
| Email API/SMTP | Business | API requests | 15150 requestssource | per second | per key | documented |
| Email API/SMTP | Enterprise | API requests | 15150 requestssource | per second | per key | documented |
| Email Sandbox | Free | API requests | 15150 requestssource | per second | per key | documented |
| Email Sandbox | Basic | API requests | 15150 requestssource | per second | per key | documented |
| Email Sandbox | Team | API requests | 15150 requestssource | per second | per key | documented |
| Email Sandbox | Business | API requests | 15150 requestssource | per second | per key | documented |
| Email Sandbox | Enterprise | API requests | 15150 requestssource | per second | per key | documented |
| Email Marketing | Free | API requests | 15150 requestssource | per second | per key | documented |
| Email Marketing | Essential | API requests | 15150 requestssource | per second | per key | documented |
| Email Marketing | Pro | API requests | 15150 requestssource | per second | per key | documented |
Change timeline
No changes recorded.
Tracking began 2026-10-24; no change has been detected since.
Sources
| URL | Kind | Last captured | Snapshot |
|---|---|---|---|
| mailtrap.io/pricing/ | pricing | 2026-10-24 | snap_mailtrap-pricing-0_20261023T184042Z |
| docs.mailtrap.io/developers/rate-limits | limits | 2026-10-24 | snap_mailtrap-limits-0_20261024T024723Z |
Report a correction
Spotted a wrong or missing number on Mailtrap? Send the field, the value you see and a source link. Reports with a source are reviewed first.