↑↓ move↵ openesc close

Overage / Email APIs

Mailtrap pricing and rate limits

Email APIsmailtrap.ioReport a correctionChange history (0)

Verified 2026-10-23 (2 days ago)Source: mailtrap.io/pricing/, docs.mailtrap.io/developers/rate-limits

Email API/SMTP

Monthly cost per tier at the volume entered above
TierMonthly costBreakdown
Free$0 / monot feasibleexceeds 4,000 Emails sent included
Basic$15 / mo$15 / mo cheapestbase $15
Business$85 / mo$85 / mobase $85
Enterprise$750 / mo$750 / mobase $750

Cheapest: Basic at $15/mo. Free ruled out: Emails sent exceeds its 4,000 included.

Example volumes you can edit; not vendor data. Costs use the shared Overage cost function, identical to the API and MCP. Usage the vendor does not price is excluded, never guessed. Optional add-ons are not included in these totals. Overage marked pay-as-you-go applies only if you enable it; otherwise the allowance is a hard cap.

Email API/SMTP tiers

Mailtrap tiers: price, included allowances, overage rates, limits and features
ItemFreeBasicBusinessEnterprise
Base price
Price$0 / mo$0 $0 /month source$15 / mo$15 $15 /month source$85 / mo$85 $85 /month source$750 / mo$750 $750 /month source
Included
Emails sent
4,000 / mo4,000 emails source
10,000 / mo10,000 emails source
100,000 / mo100,000 emails source
1,500,000 / mo1,500,000 emails source
Seats
1 / cap1 user source
3 / cap3 users source
100 / cap100 users source
unlisted
Overage rates
Emails sentunlisted
$1 per 1,000$1 source$1 / 1,000 emails
$0.88 per 1,000$0,88 source$0.88 / 1,000 emails
$0.55 per 1,000$0,55 source$0.55 / 1,000 emails
Rate limits
Emails sent per dayper org150150 emails/day sourceunlistedunlistedunlisted
API requests per secondper key15150 requests source15150 requests source15150 requests source15150 requests source
Features
data retention days33 days of email logs source55 days of email logs source1515 days of email logs source3030 days of email logs source
dedicated ipunlistednoyesunlisted

Email Sandbox

Monthly cost per tier at the volume entered above
TierMonthly costBreakdown
Free$0 / monot feasibleexceeds 50 Emails sent included
Basic$17 / monot feasibleexceeds 500 Emails sent included
Team$42 / mo$42 / mo cheapestbase $42
Business$123 / mo$123 / mobase $123
Enterprise$498 / mo$498 / mobase $498 + Emails sent: unpriced (excludes unpriced usage)

Cheapest: Team at $42/mo. Free ruled out: Emails sent exceeds its 50 included. Basic ruled out: Emails sent exceeds its 500 included.

Example volumes you can edit; not vendor data. Costs use the shared Overage cost function, identical to the API and MCP. Usage the vendor does not price is excluded, never guessed. Optional add-ons are not included in these totals. Overage marked pay-as-you-go applies only if you enable it; otherwise the allowance is a hard cap.

Email Sandbox tiers

Mailtrap tiers: price, included allowances, overage rates, limits and features
ItemFreeBasicTeamBusinessEnterprise
Base price
Price$0 / mo$0 $0 /month source$17 / mo$17 $14 /month source$42 / mo$42 $34 /month source$123 / mo$123 $99 /month source$498 / mo$498 $399 /month source
Included
Seats
1 / cap1 user source
3 / cap3 users source
5 / cap5 users source
50 / cap50 users source
unlisted
Emails sent
50 / mo50 test emails source
500 / mo500 test emails source
5,000 / mo5,000 test emails source
50,000 / mo50,000 test emails source
unlisted
Rate limits
API requests per secondper key15150 requests source15150 requests source15150 requests source15150 requests source15150 requests source
Features
ssounlistedunlistedunlistednoyes

Email Marketing

Monthly cost per tier at the volume entered above
TierMonthly costBreakdown
Free$0 / monot feasibleexceeds 1,500 Emails sent included
Essential$15 / mo$15 / mo cheapestbase $15
Pro$59 / mo$59 / mobase $59

Cheapest: Essential at $15/mo. Free ruled out: Emails sent exceeds its 1,500 included.

Example volumes you can edit; not vendor data. Costs use the shared Overage cost function, identical to the API and MCP. Usage the vendor does not price is excluded, never guessed. Optional add-ons are not included in these totals. Overage marked pay-as-you-go applies only if you enable it; otherwise the allowance is a hard cap.

Email Marketing tiers

Mailtrap tiers: price, included allowances, overage rates, limits and features
ItemFreeEssentialPro
Base price
Price$0 / mo$0 $0 /month source$15 / mo$15 $12 /month source$59 / mo$59 $47 /month source
Included
Contacts / subscribers / profiles
500 / cap500 contacts source
10,000 / cap10,000 contacts source
25,000 / cap25,000 contacts source
Emails sent
1,500 / mo1,500 emails source
30,000 / mo30,000 emails 75,000 emails source
125,000 / mo125,000 emails 250,000 emails 500,000 emails 1,250,000 emails 1.25M+ emails source
Rate limits
API requests per secondper key15150 requests source15150 requests source15150 requests source
Features
dedicated ipunlistedunlistedyes

Prices in USD, per the vendor's billing period. Hover or focus a number for the line it came from, with a link to the stored snapshot. "unlisted" means the vendor does not publish it; we never fill the gap.

Rate limits

Rate limits by tier: metric, limit, window, scope and how we know
ProductTierMetricLimitWindowScopeHow we know
Email API/SMTPFreeEmails sent150150 emails/day sourceper dayper orgdocumented
Email API/SMTPFreeAPI requests15150 requests sourceper secondper keydocumented
Email API/SMTPBasicAPI requests15150 requests sourceper secondper keydocumented
Email API/SMTPBusinessAPI requests15150 requests sourceper secondper keydocumented
Email API/SMTPEnterpriseAPI requests15150 requests sourceper secondper keydocumented
Email SandboxFreeAPI requests15150 requests sourceper secondper keydocumented
Email SandboxBasicAPI requests15150 requests sourceper secondper keydocumented
Email SandboxTeamAPI requests15150 requests sourceper secondper keydocumented
Email SandboxBusinessAPI requests15150 requests sourceper secondper keydocumented
Email SandboxEnterpriseAPI requests15150 requests sourceper secondper keydocumented
Email MarketingFreeAPI requests15150 requests sourceper secondper keydocumented
Email MarketingEssentialAPI requests15150 requests sourceper secondper keydocumented
Email MarketingProAPI requests15150 requests sourceper secondper keydocumented

Change timeline

No changes recorded.

Tracking began 2026-10-24; no change has been detected since.

Sources

Captured source pages and their last snapshot
URLKindLast capturedSnapshot
mailtrap.io/pricing/pricing2026-10-24snap_mailtrap-pricing-0_20261023T184042Z
docs.mailtrap.io/developers/rate-limitslimits2026-10-24snap_mailtrap-limits-0_20261024T024723Z

Report a correction

Spotted a wrong or missing number on Mailtrap? Send the field, the value you see and a source link. Reports with a source are reviewed first.