Mailgun pricing and rate limits
Cost at your volume
| Tier | Monthly cost | Breakdown |
|---|---|---|
| Free$0 / mo | $0 / mo cheapest | base $0 + Emails sent: unpriced (excludes unpriced usage) |
| Basic$15 / mo | $15 / mo | base $15 |
| Foundation$35 / mo | $35 / mo | base $35 |
| Scale$90 / mo | $90 / mo | base $90 |
Cheapest: Free at $0/mo.
Example volumes you can edit; not vendor data. Costs use the shared Overage cost function, identical to the API and MCP. Usage the vendor does not price is excluded, never guessed. Optional add-ons are not included in these totals. Overage marked pay-as-you-go applies only if you enable it; otherwise the allowance is a hard cap.
Tiers
| Item | Free | Basic | Foundation | Scale |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base price | ||||
| Price | $0 / mo$0/mosource | $15 / mo$15/mosource | $35 / mo$35/mosource | $90 / mo$90/mosource |
| Included | ||||
| Custom domains | 1 / cap 1 custom sending domainsource | 1 / cap 1 custom sending domainsource | 1,000 / cap 1,000 custom sending domainssource | 1,000 / cap 1,000 custom sending domainssource |
| Emails sent | unlisted | 10,000 / mo 10,000 emails/mo includedsource | 50,000 / mo 50,000 emails/mo includedsource | 100,000 / mo 100,000 emails/mo includedsource |
| Overage rates | ||||
| Emails sent | unlisted | $1.80 per 1,000 from $1.80 / 1,000 emailssource$1.80 / 1,000 emails | $1.30 per 1,000 from $1.30 / 1,000 emailssource$1.30 / 1,000 emails | $1.10 per 1,000 from $1.10 / 1,000 emailssource$1.10 / 1,000 emails |
| Rate limits | ||||
| Emails sent per dayper key | 100100 emails per daysource | unlisted | unlisted | unlisted |
| Features | ||||
| support ticket | yes | unlisted | unlisted | unlisted |
| data retention days | 11 day log retentionsource | 11 day log retentionsource | 55 days log retentionsource | 3030 days log retentionsource |
| sso | unlisted | unlisted | unlisted | yes |
Prices in USD, per the vendor's billing period. Hover or focus a number for the line it came from, with a link to the stored snapshot. "unlisted" means the vendor does not publish it; we never fill the gap.
Rate limits
| Tier | Metric | Limit | Window | Scope | How we know |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free | Emails sent | 100100 emails per daysource | per day | per key | documented |
Change timeline
No changes recorded.
Tracking began 2026-10-24; no change has been detected since.
Sources
| URL | Kind | Last captured | Snapshot |
|---|---|---|---|
| www.mailgun.com/pricing/ | pricing | 2026-10-24 | snap_mailgun-pricing-0_20261023T184034Z |
| documentation.mailgun.com/docs/mailgun/api-reference/api-overview | limits | 2026-10-24 | snap_mailgun-limits-0_20261023T184035Z |
Report a correction
Spotted a wrong or missing number on Mailgun? Send the field, the value you see and a source link. Reports with a source are reviewed first.