↑↓ move↵ openesc close

Overage / Email APIs

MailerSend pricing and rate limits

Email APIswww.mailersend.comReport a correctionChange history (0)

Verified 2026-10-23 (2 days ago)Source: www.mailersend.com/pricing, developers.mailersend.com/general.html

Cost at your volume

Monthly cost per tier at the volume entered above
TierMonthly costBreakdown
Professional$110 / monot feasibleexceeds 150 SMS sent included
Starter$35 / monot feasibleexceeds 100 SMS sent included
Hobby$7 / mo$7 / mo cheapestbase $7 + SMS sent: unpriced (excludes unpriced usage)
Free$0 / monot feasibleexceeds 500 Emails sent included
Free Trial (14 days)$0 oncenot feasibleexceeds 500 Emails sent included

Cheapest: Hobby at $7/mo. Professional ruled out: SMS sent exceeds its 150 included. Starter ruled out: SMS sent exceeds its 100 included. Free ruled out: Emails sent exceeds its 500 included. Free Trial (14 days) ruled out: Emails sent exceeds its 500 included.

Example volumes you can edit; not vendor data. Costs use the shared Overage cost function, identical to the API and MCP. Usage the vendor does not price is excluded, never guessed. Optional add-ons are not included in these totals. Overage marked pay-as-you-go applies only if you enable it; otherwise the allowance is a hard cap.

Tiers

MailerSend tiers: price, included allowances, overage rates, limits and features
ItemProfessionalStarterHobbyFreeFree Trial (14 days)
Base price
Price$110 / mo$110.00 /month €98.09 /month £82.12 /month source$35 / mo$35.00 /month €31.21 /month £26.13 /month source$7 / mo$7.00 /month €6.24 /month £5.23 /month source$0 / mo|Professional $99.00 /month $1,188.00 billed yearly €88.29 /month €1,059.43 billed yearly £73.91 /month £886.92 billed yearly $110.00 /month €98.09 /month £82.12 /month Try for free|Starter $31.50 /month $378.00 billed yearly €28.09 /month €337.09 billed yearly £23.52 /month £282.20 billed yearly $3 source$0 onceExplore every MailerSend feature free for 14 days without committing to a plan; no automatic subscription when your trial ends. source
Included
Emails sent
50,000 / mo50,000 emails /month source
50,000 / mo50,000 emails /month source
5,000 / mo5,000 emails /month source
500 / mo500 emails /month source
500 / moincluding 500 emails/month, 100 API requests/day, and 1 day of Log retention. source
SMS sent
150 / mo150 SMS /month source
100 / mo100 SMS /month source
unlistedunlistedunlisted
Seatsunlisted
5 / cap5 seats source
5 / cap5 seats source
unlistedunlisted
Custom domainsunlisted
10 / cap10 domains source
1 / cap1 domain source
1 / cap1 source
unlisted
Overage rates
Emails sent
$1.30 per 1,000$1.30 €1.16 £0.97 /1,000 emails source$1.30 / 1,000 emails
$1.30 per 1,000$1.30 €1.16 £0.97 /1,000 emails source$1.30 / 1,000 emails
$1.50 per 1,000$1.50 €1.34 £1.12 /1,000 emails source$1.50 / 1,000 emails
unlistedunlisted
Rate limits
API requests per dayper org500,000500,000 daily API requests source100,000100,000 daily API requests source1,0001,000 daily API requests source100100 source100including 500 emails/month, 100 API requests/day, and 1 day of Log retention. source
Features
data retention days3030-day activity data retention source77-day activity data retention source11-day activity data retention source11 day source1including 500 emails/month, 100 API requests/day, and 1 day of Log retention. source

Prices in USD, per the vendor's billing period. Hover or focus a number for the line it came from, with a link to the stored snapshot. "unlisted" means the vendor does not publish it; we never fill the gap.

Rate limits

Rate limits by tier: metric, limit, window, scope and how we know
TierMetricLimitWindowScopeHow we know
ProfessionalAPI requests500,000500,000 daily API requests sourceper dayper orgdocumented
StarterAPI requests100,000100,000 daily API requests sourceper dayper orgdocumented
HobbyAPI requests1,0001,000 daily API requests sourceper dayper orgdocumented
FreeAPI requests100100 sourceper dayper orgdocumented
Free Trial (14 days)API requests100including 500 emails/month, 100 API requests/day, and 1 day of Log retention. sourceper dayper orgdocumented

Change timeline

No changes recorded.

Tracking began 2026-10-24; no change has been detected since.

Sources

Captured source pages and their last snapshot
URLKindLast capturedSnapshot
www.mailersend.com/pricingpricing2026-10-24snap_mailersend-pricing-0_20261024T024707Z
developers.mailersend.com/general.htmllimits2026-10-24snap_mailersend-limits-0_20261023T224830Z

Report a correction

Spotted a wrong or missing number on MailerSend? Send the field, the value you see and a source link. Reports with a source are reviewed first.