↑↓ move↵ openesc close

Overage / Email APIs

Customer.io pricing and rate limits

Email APIscustomer.ioReport a correctionChange history (0)

Verified 2026-10-24 (1 day ago)Source: customer.io/pricing, docs.customer.io/integrations/api/customerio-apis/

Cost at your volume

Monthly cost per tier at the volume entered above
TierMonthly costBreakdown
Essentials$100 / mo$100 / mo cheapestbase $100
Premium$1,000 / mo$1,000.60 / mobase $1,000 + Contacts / subscribers / profiles: unpriced + Emails sent overage $0.60 (excludes unpriced usage)
EnterpriseContact salesunlistedContact sales

Cheapest: Essentials at $100/mo.

Example volumes you can edit; not vendor data. Costs use the shared Overage cost function, identical to the API and MCP. Usage the vendor does not price is excluded, never guessed. Optional add-ons are not included in these totals. Overage marked pay-as-you-go applies only if you enable it; otherwise the allowance is a hard cap.

Tiers

Customer.io tiers: price, included allowances, overage rates, limits and features
ItemEssentialsPremiumEnterprise
Base price
Price$100 / mo$100 source$1,000 / mo$1,000 sourceContact salesprice unlisted
Included
Contacts / subscribers / profiles
5,000 / cap5,000 source
unlistedunlisted
Emails sent
1,000,000 / mo1M source
unlistedunlisted
Overage rates
Contacts / subscribers / profiles
$0.009 per 1$0.009 source$9 / 1,000 contacts
unlistedunlisted
Emails sent
$0.12 per 1,000$0.12 source$0.12 / 1,000 emails
$0.12 per 1,000$0.12 source$0.12 / 1,000 emails
$0.12 per 1,000$0.12 source$0.12 / 1,000 emails
Features
audit logsunlistedunlistedAvailable by Consultation

Prices in USD, per the vendor's billing period. Hover or focus a number for the line it came from, with a link to the stored snapshot. "unlisted" means the vendor does not publish it; we never fill the gap.

Rate limits

No rate limits recorded for this service: unlisted.

Change timeline

No changes recorded.

Tracking began 2026-10-24; no change has been detected since.

Sources

Captured source pages and their last snapshot
URLKindLast capturedSnapshot
customer.io/pricingpricing2026-10-24snap_customer-io-pricing-0_20261023T184001Z
docs.customer.io/integrations/api/customerio-apis/limits2026-10-24snap_customer-io-limits-0_20261024T024638Z

Report a correction

Spotted a wrong or missing number on Customer.io? Send the field, the value you see and a source link. Reports with a source are reviewed first.