Customer.io pricing and rate limits
Cost at your volume
| Tier | Monthly cost | Breakdown |
|---|---|---|
| Essentials$100 / mo | $100 / mo cheapest | base $100 |
| Premium$1,000 / mo | $1,000.60 / mo | base $1,000 + Contacts / subscribers / profiles: unpriced + Emails sent overage $0.60 (excludes unpriced usage) |
| EnterpriseContact sales | unlisted | Contact sales |
Cheapest: Essentials at $100/mo.
Example volumes you can edit; not vendor data. Costs use the shared Overage cost function, identical to the API and MCP. Usage the vendor does not price is excluded, never guessed. Optional add-ons are not included in these totals. Overage marked pay-as-you-go applies only if you enable it; otherwise the allowance is a hard cap.
Tiers
| Item | Essentials | Premium | Enterprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base price | |||
| Price | $100 / mo$100source | $1,000 / mo$1,000source | Contact salesprice unlisted |
| Included | |||
| Contacts / subscribers / profiles | 5,000 / cap 5,000source | unlisted | unlisted |
| Emails sent | 1,000,000 / mo 1Msource | unlisted | unlisted |
| Overage rates | |||
| Contacts / subscribers / profiles | $0.009 per 1 $0.009source$9 / 1,000 contacts | unlisted | unlisted |
| Emails sent | $0.12 per 1,000 $0.12source$0.12 / 1,000 emails | $0.12 per 1,000 $0.12source$0.12 / 1,000 emails | $0.12 per 1,000 $0.12source$0.12 / 1,000 emails |
| Features | |||
| audit logs | unlisted | unlisted | Available by Consultation |
Prices in USD, per the vendor's billing period. Hover or focus a number for the line it came from, with a link to the stored snapshot. "unlisted" means the vendor does not publish it; we never fill the gap.
Rate limits
No rate limits recorded for this service: unlisted.
Change timeline
No changes recorded.
Tracking began 2026-10-24; no change has been detected since.
Sources
| URL | Kind | Last captured | Snapshot |
|---|---|---|---|
| customer.io/pricing | pricing | 2026-10-24 | snap_customer-io-pricing-0_20261023T184001Z |
| docs.customer.io/integrations/api/customerio-apis/ | limits | 2026-10-24 | snap_customer-io-limits-0_20261024T024638Z |
Report a correction
Spotted a wrong or missing number on Customer.io? Send the field, the value you see and a source link. Reports with a source are reviewed first.